Privacy: Data Terminology
[…] CPNI typically includes information contained on phone bills such as usage data, handset information, services used by a customer, and user location information. CPNI does not include customers’ names, addresses and phone number or information derived from their use of information services.

ECPA Terms

The Electronic Communications Privacy Act defines a number of terms which are key to understanding the statute.

Types of Services

Remote Computing Service

The term "remote computing service" ("RCS") is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2711(2) as "provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system." An "electronic communications system" is "any wire, radio, electromagnetic, photooptical or photoelectronic facilities for the transmission of wire or electronic communications, and any computer facilities or related electronic equipment for the electronic storage of such communications." 18